Southridge Gravel Mining MCU-14-001CITY OF MERIDIAN E IDIAN�-
[…] The applicant further requests that if the City does not allow the crushing of material on the site
that they still be allowed to excavate/mine the remaining material from the ground and have it
crushed elsewhere off the site.
The applicant does not propose any other changes to the previous conditions of approval.
Staff has carefully reviewed the applicant's request and, based on the facts and analysis
described in more detail below, does not support several of the applicant's requested provisions.
Mining Defined: The previous and proposed use of the site is classified in Idaho State Code
(§47-1503) as a "surface mining operation" and is defined as follows, "the activities performed
on a surface mine in the extraction of minerals from the ground, including the excavating of pits,
removal of minerals, disposal of overburden, and the construction of haulage roads, exclusive of
exploration operations ... "
The UDC (11-1A-1) defines "construction sand and gravel mining" as follows, "The use of a site
for one or more of the following activities:
a) operating commercial grade (i.e. construction) sand and gravel pits;
b) dredging for commercial grade sand and gravel; and