Professional Services Agreement with Martin and Park for Appraisal ServicesAGREEMENT
[…] met by identifying a per -square foot value and creating a legal description
after the appraisal report has been produced. In other words, based on the
UASFLA, can parcels #1 and #2 be appraised on a square foot basis as part
of the larger park parcel, or will separate legal descriptions need to be
prepared for purposes of these appraisals?
Response to Question 1
There is a way to accommodate what the parties involved in the prospective
exchange are attempting to accorriplish and still comply with UASFLA. With
regard to land exchanges UASFLA references 43 C.F.R. 2201.1(b) which
reads, "To assess the feasibility of an exchange proposal, the prospective
parties may agree to obtain a preliminary estimate of the values of the lands
involved in the proposal. The preliminary estimate is generally not an
appraisal but shall be prepared by a qualified appraiser." This type of
preliminary estimate is not allowed under USPAP. However, it is permitted
within UASFLA based on a jurisdictional exception to USPAP.
We could prepare the preliminary estimates for all four parcels. Based on
those estimates the appropriate sizes could be determined for Parcels 1 and