In other words, based on the UASFLA, can parcels #1 and #2 be appraised on a square foot basis as part of the larger park parcel, or will separate legal descriptions need to be prepared for purposes of these appraisals? Response to Question 1 There is a way to accommodate what the parties involved in the prospective exchange are attempting to accorriplish and still comply with UASFLA. With regard to land exchanges UASFLA references 43 C.F.R. 2201.1(b) which reads, "To assess the feasibility of an exchange proposal, the prospective parties may agree to obtain a preliminary estimate of the values of the lands involved in the proposal. The preliminary estimate is generally not an appraisal but shall be prepared by a qualified appraiser." This type of preliminary estimate is not allowed under USPAP. However, it is permitted within UASFLA based on a jurisdictional exception to USPAP. We could prepare the preliminary estimates for all four parcels.