1988 07-12
[…] and impacts that are not agreeable to a certain majority of those
residents.
16. There was testimony that the 758 requirement was not
reasonable and possibly invalid. It is concluded that it is
reasonable and legal since it protects residents and residential
areas from uses those residents do not desire or want in their
neighborhood and which uses are not allowed under the existing
zoning. Also, a conditional use by its very nature is in essence
an approved "violation" of the zoning ordinance. It is a special
breed of zoning vehicle. The Local Land Use Planning Act
specifically states in Section 67-6512, Idaho Code, in part as
follows:
"As part of a zoning ordinance each governing board
may provide by ordinance...for the processing of
applications for special or conditional use permits.
A special use permit may be granted to an applicant if
the proposed use is otherwise prohibited by the terms
of the ordinance, but may be allowed with conditions
under specific provisions of the ordinance..."
(Emphasis added)
In addition to the language emphasized, the rest of 67-6512,
AMBROSE,
FI7ZOERALO
i CROOKBTON
ANOmeTS rq
Co~neelps
V.O. Boa t1T
Ma"olAn, IoYq
87MY
TelpAawBBBMBI