21-1956 Urban Renewal Amendment for Union District ADA COUNTY RECORDER Phil McGrane 2021-178259
[…] not occur until this First Amendment had been prepared and considered by the Agency.In order to provide a basis to
analyze the impact on the taxing entities,the 2020 levy rates are used.Use of the 2020 levy rates provides a more
accurate base than estimating the 2021 levy rates.
8 Net of voter approved bonds and levies.
FIRST AMENDMENT TO THE URBAN RENEWAL
PLAN FOR THE UNION DISTRICT URBAN RENEWAL PROJECT- 10 Page 458
Item#7.
House Bill 587, as amended in the Senate, effective July 1, 2020,
amends Idaho Code Section 50-2908 altering the allocation of revenue
allocation funds to the Agency from the Ada County Highway District
levy9.This amendment will apply to the expansion area10 added by this First
Amendment and provides: "[i]n the case of a revenue allocation area first
formed or expanded to include the property on or after July 1,2020,all taxes
levied by any highway district,unless the local governing body that created
the revenue allocation area has responsibility for the maintenance of roads
or highways" will be allocated to the applicable highway district, which in
this case is the Ada County Highway District.
However, amended Idaho Code Section 50-2908 further provides
the highway district and Agency may enter into an agreement for a different