21-1954 Urban Renewal Plan Northern Gateway Option A ADA COUNTY RECORDER Phil McGrane 2021-178427
[…] Taxing Districts: Lew Rates:
The City of Meridian .002230856
The West Ada School District(School District No. 2) .000014472
Ada County .002149935
Emergency Medical District/Ada County Ambulance .000118422
Mosquito Abatement District .000021106
The Ada County Highway District .000701539
Meridian Library District .000430489
Meridian Cemetery District .000048343
Western Ada Recreation District .000037736
College of Western Idaho .000124266
TOTAL13 .005877164
House Bill 587, as amended in the Senate, effective July 1, 2020, amends Idaho Code
Section 50-2908 altering the allocation of revenue allocation funds to the Agency from the Ada
County Highway District levy 14. This amendment will apply to this Project Area and provides:
"[i]n the case of a revenue allocation area first formed or expanded to include the property on or
after July 1, 2020, all taxes levied by any highway district, unless the local governing body that
created the revenue allocation area has responsibility for the maintenance of roads or highways"
will be allocated to the applicable highway district, which in this case is the Ada County
Highway District.
However, amended Idaho Code Section 50-2908 further provides the highway district
and Agency may enter into an agreement for a different allocation. A copy of any agreement is