2021-11-30 Special Meeting
[…] allocation areas, plus the expansion area and the proposed revenue
allocation areas, as of January 1, 2020, is as follows:
Downtown District3 $146,334,050
Ten Mile District $39,539,125
Union District $2,144,360
Proposed Union District Project Area Amendment $3,414,100
Proposed Northern Gateway District $68,832,974
Proposed Linder District4 $11,978,500
TOTAL: $272,243,109
The adjusted base values for the combined revenue allocation areas
total$272,243,109,which is less than 10%of the City's 2020 taxable value.
Further, Idaho Code Section 50-2033 provides that after July 1,
2011: "[a]n urban renewal plan that includes a revenue allocation area may
be extended only one (1) time to extend the boundary of the revenue
allocation area so long as the total are to be added is not greater than ten
percent (10%) of the existing revenue allocation area and the area to be
added is contiguous to the existing revenue allocation area but such
contiguity cannot be established solely by a shoestring or strip of land which
comprises a railroad or public right-of-way." The Project Area consists of
approximately 15.86 acres; therefore, the 10% geographic limit is
approximately 1.59 acres. The area to be added to the Project Area, which
is adjacent and contiguous to the Project Area, consists of approximately