Linder District Urban Renewal Plan
[…] support the Linder Overpass Project, the Sewer Main Project and the Local Road Project. The
Project Area includes open land requiring the area meet the conditions set forth in Idaho Code §
50-2008(d). These conditions include defective or unusual conditions of title, diversity of
ownership, tax delinquency, improper subdivisions, outmoded street patterns, deterioration of
site, and faulty lot layout, all of which are included in one form or another in the definitions of
deteriorated area or deteriorating area set forth in Idaho Code §§ 50-2018(8), (9) and 50-2903(8).
The issues listed only in Idaho Code § 50-2008(d)(4)(2) (the open land section) include
economic disuse, unsuitable topography, and “the need for the correlation of the area with other
areas of a municipality by streets and modern traffic requirements, or any combination of such
factors or other conditions which retard development of the area.”
Open land areas qualify for Agency acquisition and development for primarily
nonresidential uses if acquisition is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the proper growth and
development of the community in accordance with sound planning standards and local