Elected Officials serving the City of Meridian are: Mayor: Robert Simison Council President: Treg Bernt Council Vice President: Brad Hoaglun Council Members: Joe Borton Luke Cavener Liz Strader Jessica Perreault City Staff Community Development Director: Cameron Arial Idaho Code § 50-2006 states: “URBAN RENEWAL AGENCY. (a) There is hereby created in each municipality an independent public body corporate and politic to be known as the "urban renewal agency" that was created by resolution as provided in section 50-2005, Idaho Code, before July 1, 2011, for the municipality…” to carry out the powers enumerated in the statutes.