Linder District Urban Renewal Plan
[…] the City of Meridian, Idaho, also known as the Meridian Development Corporation (the
“MDC”) and the City of Meridian (the “City”) to assist in their consideration of establishing
a new urban renewal district1 in the City of Meridian, Idaho, and its area of operation.
Elected Officials serving the City of Meridian are:
Mayor: Robert Simison
Council President: Treg Bernt
Council Vice President: Brad Hoaglun
Council Members: Joe Borton
Luke Cavener
Liz Strader
Jessica Perreault
City Staff
Community Development Director: Cameron Arial
Idaho Code § 50-2006 states: “URBAN RENEWAL AGENCY. (a) There is hereby created
in each municipality an independent public body corporate and politic to be known as the
"urban renewal agency" that was created by resolution as provided in section 50-2005,
Idaho Code, before July 1, 2011, for the municipality…” to carry out the powers
enumerated in the statutes. The Meridian City Council adopted Resolution 01-397 on July