2021-08-24 Work Session Joint Meeting with Meridian Development Corporation Item#3.
[…] boundary of the Union District Project Area and generally bounded by E. Idaho Avenue on the
north, NE 2nd Street on the east, a portion of Broadway Avenue on the south, and E. Main Street
on the west, an area referred to as the"Idaho Block." The scope of this First Amendment is limited
to addressing the addition of the Idaho Block to the Union District Project Area. It is important to
note this First Amendment to the Plan does not extend the Plan's duration. The Plan terminates on
December 31, 2040; however, revenue allocation proceeds will be received in 2041 pursuant to
Idaho Code Section 50-2905(7).
This First Amendment to the Plan, seeking to add the Idaho Block to the Union District
Project Area pursuant to Idaho Code Section 50-2033, is not deemed to be a modification under
Idaho Code Section 50-2903A. "Modification shall not be deemed to have occurred when:...(ii)
There is a plan amendment to accommodate an increase in the revenue allocation area boundary
as permitted in section 50-2033, Idaho Code..." Idaho Code Section 50-2903A(1)(a)(ii).
Idaho Code Section 50-2033 permits an urban renewal agency, after July 1, 2011, to add
area to an existing revenue allocation area one (1)time"so long as the total area to be added is not