2021-08-24 Work Session Joint Meeting with Meridian Development Corporation Item#3.
[…] $1,037,583,780.
The adjusted base assessed value of each of the existing revenue allocation areas,
plus the expansion area, as of January 1, 2021, is as follows:
Downtown District2 $146,334,050
Ten Mile District $39,539,125
Union District $2,144,360
Proposed Union District Project Area Amendment $3,414,100
Proposed Northern Gateway District $68,832,974
Proposed Linder District $11,978,500
TOTAL: $272,243,109
The adjusted base values for the combined revenue allocation areas total
$272,243,109, which is less than 10% of the City's (non-equalized) 2021 taxable value.
Further, Idaho Code Section 50-2033 provides that after July 1, 2011: "[a]n urban
renewal plan that includes a revenue allocation area may be extended only one (1) time to
extend the boundary of the revenue allocation area so long as the total are to be added is
not greater than ten percent (10%) of the existing revenue allocation area and the area to
be added is contiguous to the existing revenue allocation area but such contiguity cannot
be established solely by a shoestring or strip of land which comprises a railroad or public
right-of-way." The Project Area consists of approximately 16 acres; therefore, the 10%
geographic limit is approximately 1.6 acres. The area to be added to the Project Area,which
is adjacent and contiguous to the Project Area, consists of approximately 1.461 acres,