21-2274 Urban Renewal Idaho Block Annexation Area Eligibility for the Idaho Block Annexation Area as a Urban Renewal Area Item#24.
[…] have not been adjusted downwards.This presents a more conservative scenario.
161Page
Page 504
Item#24.
Proposed Union District Annexation $3,414,100 0.03
(est.)
Available AV within limitation $765,340,671 7.38
to% Geographic Analysis: In addition to the findings reported above,
verification that the geographic area proposed to be annexed into the existing Union
District is within the statutory limits is needed. State Law limits the number of acres that
may be annexed into an existing district. Idaho Code Section 50-2033 states, in pertinent
part: "...an urban renewal plan that includes a revenue allocation area may be extended
only one(1)time to extend the boundary of the revenue allocation so long as the total
area to be added is not greater than ten percent(10%) of the existing revenue allocation
area and the area to be added is contiguous to the existing revenue allocation area but
such contiguity cannot be established solely by a shoestring or strip of land which
comprises a railroad or public right-of-way."The existing Union District is 15.86 acres;
therefore,the Union District is permitted to be amended one(1)time to include up to
1.58 acres.The Idaho Block represents 1.461 acres,which is within the permitted
annexation limitation.