Urban Renewal Plan
[…] agreements with the Agency.
A modification shall not be deemed to occur when “\[t\]here is a plan amendment to
support growth of an existing commercial or industrial project in an existing revenue
allocation area . . . .” Idaho Code § 50-2903A(1)(a)(iv). The proposed development of the
Project Area is primarily a commercial and/or industrial project. Any adjustment to the
list of improvements and/or revenue stream to support growth of the proposed commercial
and/or industrial project is not a modification under Idaho Code § 50-2903A.
Further, a modification shall not be deemed to occur when “\[t\]here is a plan
amendment to make technical or ministerial changes to a plan that does not involve an
increase in the use of revenues allocated to the agency.” Idaho Code § 50-2903A(1)(a)(i).
Annual adjustments as more specifically set forth in the Agency’s annual budget will be
required to account for more/less estimated revenue and prioritization of projects. Any
adjustments for these stated purposes are technical and ministerial and are not