Urban Renewal 101 PresentationURBAN RENEWAL 101 (IN IDAHO):
[…] the agency, and such disclosure shall be
entered upon the minutes of the agency,
and any such official, commissioner or
employee shall not participate in any
action by the municipality (or board or
commission thereof), or urban renewal
agency affecting such property.
I.C. §50 -2017
29
Conflict of Interest Under I.C. §18-1359:
Criminal Misdemeanor
Care must be taken that information
obtained in your position as Board
Member be disclosed or used which
would benefit you or a person in whose
welfare you have an interest (i.e. family
members).
Violation of I.C. §18-1359 is a criminal
misdemeanor.
“No public servant shall:
(a) Without the specific authorization of the
governmental entity for which he serves, use public funds
or property to obtain a pecuniary benefit for himself.
(b) Solicit, accept or receive a pecuniary benefit as
payment for services, advice, assistance or conduct
customarily exercised in the course of his official duties.
This prohibition shall not include trivial benefits not to
exceed a value of fifty dollars ($50.00) incidental to
personal, professional or business contacts and involving
no substantial risk of undermining official impartiality.
(c) Use or disclose confidential information gained in the
course of or by reason of his official position or activities
in any manner with the intent to obtain a pecuniary
benefit for himself or any other person or entity in whose
welfare he is interested or with the intent to harm the
governmental entity for which he serves
(d) Be interested in any contract made by him in his
official capacity, or by any body or board of which he is a
member, except as provided in section 18-1361, Idaho
Code.
I.C. §18-1359(1)(a) through (d)30
How Are Urban Renewal Areas Formed?
•Idaho Urban Renewal Law first adopted in 1965 states there exists in
municipalities deteriorating areas which justify the powers conferred by the Act
and use of public funds for that purpose.