Sincerely, TammyZ;eerd Mayor Office of the Mayor . 33 E. Broadway Avenue, Meridian, ID 83642 Phone 208-888-4433 . Fax 208-884-8119 . www.meridiancity.org POLICY RELATING TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT APPROVAL FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS April 6, 2016 This POLICY RELATING TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT APPROVAL FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS ("Policy") is adopted by the Board of Directors of the Authority ("Board") effective as of the date stated above. BACKGROUND Wisconsin Statutes Section 66.0304(11)(a) imposes the following requirement ("Local Ap- proval Requirement") with respect to Bonds issued by the Authority: "A commission may not issue bonds to finance a capital improvement project in any state or territory of the United States unless a political subdivision within whose boundaries theproject is to be located has approved the financing of the project. A commission may not issue bonds to finance a capital improvement project in this state unless all of thepolitical subdivisions within whose boundaries the project is to be lo- cated has approved the financing of the project." Section 4 of the Amended and Restated Joint Exercise Agreement Relating to the Public Finance Authority dated September 28, 2010 (the "Joint Exercise Agreement") contains a sub- stantially identical requirement: "[t]he Commission shall not issue Bonds to finance any capital improvement pro- ject