Proposed Ten Mile Urban Renewal Plan and MDC ResolutionsMERIDIAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
[…] As
required by the Law and Act, the Agency will adopt more specific budgets annually.
105 Open Land Criteria
Such open land areas may be acquired by the Agency and developed if such acquisition is
needed to solve various problems, associated with the land or the public infrastructure, that have
retarded its development. These problems may include defective or unusual conditions of title,
diversity of ownership, tax delinquency, improper subdivisions, outmoded street patterns,
deterioration of site, and faulty lot layout, all of which are included in one form or another in the
Section 50-2903(8)(b) definition of deteriorated area. The problems that are listed only in
Section 50-2008(d)(4)(2) (the open land section) include economic disuse, unsuitable
topography, and "the need for the correlation of the area with other areas of a municipality by
streets and modern traffic requirements, or any combination of such factors or other conditions
which retard development of the area."
VA
Such areas qualify if any of the standard 50-2018(8), (9) and 50-2903(8) characteristics
apply. But such areas also qualify if any of the problems listed only in 50-2008(d)(4)(2)
apply. Clearly, lack of water and sewer facilities, a deficient street system and lack of fire