The public voiced concerns that ACHD is not requiring any crosswalks to be constructed with the collector road (ACHD Report, p14). Considering the large amount of children in this square mile, no crosswalks and potentially no sidewalks from the existing subdivision to the development pose a definite public safety risk. Meridian City Council Meeting Agenda March 19, 2019 – Page 402 of 652 2/19/2019 2019 Linder Village Request for Reconsidertion - Google Docs https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Kn2apckPrCodR368SKlGP4oDTomYBI1DDjlcAELy3Kg/edit 5/6 III. Public Hearing Process Idaho Code § 67-6535 states, “(3) It is the intent of the legislature that decisions made pursuant to this chapter should be founded upon sound reason and practical application of recognized principles of law . In reviewing such decisions, the courts of the state are directed to consider the proceedings as a whole and to evaluate the adequacy of procedures and resultant decisions in light of practical considerations with an emphasis on fundamental fairness and the essentials of reasoned decision making . Only those whose challenge to a decision demonstrates actual harm or violation of fundamental rights, not the mere possibility thereof, shall be entitled to a remedy or reversal of a decision.” As a matter of fundamental fairness, when the public hearing was opened a second time, the public should have been asked if they wanted to testify. This procedure was followed in a city council meeting April 3, 2018 when a public hearing was opened for a second time on the same application.