I. Unclear and Undocumented Rationale of Findings City Code 11-5A-6 states , “The decision making body (see section 11-5A-2, table 11-5A-2 of this article) shall provide the applicant written findings of fact and conclusions of law in accord with Idaho Code sections 67-6519 and 67-6535 stating the reasons for the decision reached.” Idaho Code § 67-6535 states, “ The approval or denial of any application required or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall be in writing and accompanied by a reasoned statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant, states the relevant contested facts relied upon, and explains the rationale for the decision based on the applicable provisions of the Meridian City Council Meeting Agenda March 19, 2019 – Page 399 of 652 2/19/2019 2019 Linder Village Request for Reconsidertion - Google Docs https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Kn2apckPrCodR368SKlGP4oDTomYBI1DDjlcAELy3Kg/edit 2/6 comprehensive plan, relevant ordinance and statutory provisions, pertinent constitutional principles and factual information contained in the record .” (emphasis added) The Final Findings, approved by City Council on February 5, 2019, incorporates the Staff Report for the hearing date of January 15, 2019 by reference to provide the findings of fact for the Hearing Facts, Process Facts, Application and Property Facts, and Required Findings per