Z - Memorandum Decision and Order on Petition for Judicial ReviewNO.
[…] 11.1 and I.R.C.P. I I(b). Intervenors allege the court is not required to find that Petitioners filed
with an improper purpose. Flying A Ranch, Inc. v. Bd. of Cty. Commis for Fremont Cty., 156
Idaho 449, 454, 328 P.3d 429, 434 (2014); see also Haight v. Idaho Dept of Transp., 163 Idaho
383, 414 P.3d 205, 215 (2018) (finding appeal frivolous and awarding fees under I.A.R. 11.2
because appellant's "claims are not well grounded in fact, nor are they warranted by existing
law"); Smith v. Washington Cty. Idaho, 150 Idaho 388, 391, 247 P.3d 615, 618 (2010) (Under
Idaho Code § 12-117(1), the Court shall award "reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER ON PETITION FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW - PAGE 30
other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable
basis in fact or law") (emphasis added).
The Court agrees based on the 2012 amendment to I.C. § 12-117, attorneys fees, witness
fees and other reasonable expenses can be awarded on petitions for judicial review which is an
appeal of a final agency action. Sanders v. Board of Trustees of Mountain Home School Dist.